NLRB Employee-Rights Posters and Employers’ Free Speech
[…] rights for―in the
words of the Supreme Court in another O’Brien
progeny case― this
rule was “designed to serve a
substantial governmental interest and allows for reasonable alternative avenues
of communication.”[30] Accordingly, Judge Randolph’s contrary thesis
cannot survive.
[2]
76 Fed. Reg. 54,006.
[3]
NYT editorial, May 10, 2013.
[4]
See 29 C.F.R. Part 103.40(e)&(f),
Union Dues Regulation
(9/22/1992). For full documentation of
these positions, see district court’s
opinion in National Ass’n of Mfgrs v. NLRB, 846 Supp.2d 34, 48 n.9 (2012).
[5]
§ 6 (29 U.S.C. § 156) : “The Board shall have
authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner
prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, such rules and regulations as
may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.”
[6]
29 C.F.R. § 102.124 & 5 U.S.C. (e). That one-sided proposal prompted the
author of this article to file in 1993 an “interested person’s” petition proposing that the union-notice proposed
rule be replaced by a balanced rule requiring posting of a general notice that