Friday, June 21, 2013
[…] 1] National Ass’n of Mfgrs v. NLRB, No. 12-5068 & No. 12-5138 (4th Cir. May 7, 2013) (hereinafter slip op.).  And see note 8 infra.
[2] 76 Fed. Reg. 54,006.
[3] NYT editorial, May 10, 2013.
[4] See 29 C.F.R. Part 103.40(e)&(f), Union Dues Regulation (9/22/1992).  For full documentation of these positions, see district court’s opinion in National Ass’n of Mfgrs v. NLRB, 846 Supp.2d 34, 48 n.9 (2012). 
[5] § 6 (29 U.S.C. § 156) : “The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.”
[6] 29 C.F.R. § 102.124 & 5 U.S.C. (e).