NATIONAL LABOR POLICY: TRUTH
[…] in pertinent part
That it is the policy of the United States that—
(a) sound and stable industrial
peace and the advancement of the general welfare, health, and safety of the
Nation and of the best interests of
employers and employees can most satisfactorily be secured by the
settlement of issues between employers and employees through the process of conference and collective bargaining between
employers and the representatives of their employees.
The additional previously noted declaration in the 1959 Landrum-Griffin
Act (29 U.S.C. § 401(a) reads
in pertinent part as follows:
Congress finds that, in the public interest, it continues to be
the responsibility of the Federal
Government to protect employees’ rights to organize, choose their own
representatives, bargain collectively, and otherwise engage in concerted
activities for their mutual aid or protection....
All of the above statutory language should suffice to demonstrate
the singularity of the Act’s policy.
Yet, because anti-union spokespersons have so persistently pointed to
the presence of the “right to refrain” language in Section 7 to support their